PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 
 

Privacy statement

OPG ROBERT ŽUŽIĆ is the owner of the website KRK-AGROTURIZAM.com ("web site"). We have created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate that we care about our users' privacy and to inform them about ways of collecting and processing personal information on this site.

Please read this Statement carefully to learn how we collect, process, protect or otherwise use your personal information.

Data collection

Personal data is any information relating to an individual whose identity is known or can be determined. An individual whose identity can be determined is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular with the help of identifiers such as name, identification number, location information, network identifier, or with the help of one or more factors that are part of the inherent physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

We collect your personal information only when you give us such information with your will. We collect data about you when you fill out the form or when signing up for a newsletter.

You should keep in mind that personal information and data can be automatically collected through our Internet servers or by using "cookies". 

Cookie Policy

Our policy on cookies explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, what choices you have regarding cookies, and how to find more information about cookies. By using this website, you agree to use cookies.

What are cookies?

The cookie information is saved to your computer by the web site you visit. Cookies usually save your settings, web settings, such as your preferred language or address. Later, when you open the same webpage again, the web browser sends back the cookies that belong to that page. This allows the page to display information tailored to your needs.

Cookies can store a wide range of information including personal information (such as your name or email address). However, this information can only be saved if you enable it - the websites cannot access the information you provided them and cannot access other files on your computer. Default activity for saving and sending cookies is not visible to you. However, you can change your Internet browser settings so you can choose whether or not to approve or reject cookie requests and delete saved cookies automatically when you close your web browser and the like.

What kind of cookies do we use and why?

Temporary cookies or session cookies are removed from your computer by closing your web browser. With them, websites store temporary information, such as items in a shopping cart. We use them to allow access to content.

Persistent or saved cookies remain on your computer after you close your Internet browser. By means of these sites, they store information such as your login name and password, so you do not have to sign in for each visit to a particular location. Permanent cookies will remain on your computer for days, months, even years. We use persistent cookies to better understand user habits so we can improve the page according to your habits. This information is anonymous - we do not see individual user information.

We use cookies to gather information about how visitors use our website. This information is used to report and improve the site. Cookies collect information in anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, from where visitors come to the website and the individual pages they visit. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not include your visit to our statistics

 

What choice do you have regarding cookies?

By turning off cookies, you decide that you will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. Cookie settings can be controlled and configured in your web browser. For information about the cookie settings, select the Internet browser you are using.

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Opera (webpage in English)
Safari

 Keep in mind, despite blocking cookies, you can still browse this web site, but some of its features may not be available to you.

If you'd like to learn more about cookies, including information about how cookies are set up and how to manage or exclude cookies, visit the web site www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. If you want to disable tracking through Google Analytics on all web sites, visit the web site http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to our cookies policy

Any future changes to our policy on cookies will be posted on this site. Please periodically visit this site for information on possible changes to our cookie policy. This cookie policy was last modified on May 25, 2018, and replaces any other cookie policy that was valid before that date.

Contact

All questions, comments and requests related to this cookies policy are welcome and they can be sent to AGROTURIZAMKRK AT GMAIL DOT COM

Examples of such information include: most visited and most viewed pages and links on our website, number of completed forms, time spent on the page, most popular keywords that lead users to our site, your IP address, information collected through cookies, information about your device such as hardware settings, system activity, browser type, etc.

Data processing

The information we receive about you is used for one or more of the following purposes:

         •        To personalize your user experience (collected information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

         •        For the sake of improving our website (we are constantly trying to improve our website's offer based on the feedback we receive from our visitors);

         •        To establish the primary channel of communication with you;

         •        For occasional email submissions (concerning occasional news receiving (if desired), updates, information about similar products or services, etc.)

Links to Third Party Websites

We do not offer nor provide third party services or products on our website.

Protecting Your Data

In order to protect the personal information you submit through this website, we use physical, technical and organizational security measures. We are constantly upgrading and testing our security technology. We restrict access to your personal information only to those employees who need to know this information to provide you with some benefits or services. In addition, we educate our employees about the importance of confidentiality of the data and to preserve the privacy and protection of your data.

Storage and data retention period

All data is stored in databases and repositories of SQUARESPACE.

Your personal information is kept and protected for the duration of your business relationship with us. Personal information you give us for business or contact purposes is regularly deleted 12 months after the date you provided this information.

The rights of individuals

If you want to know if we own and process your personal information, or if you want to access the personal information we have about you, please contact us at AGROTURIZAMKRK AT GMAIL DOT COM

You can also request information about: the purpose of data processing, the categories of personal data processed; who outside of our company has received your personal information from us; what is the source of personal data (if you have not provided us directly); and how long we will keep the data. You have the right to correct personal information we own if it is incorrect. You can also, with certain exceptions, request that we delete your information or discontinue processing. You may request that we stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In many countries you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority if you are not happy with how we handle your personal information. If technically feasible, we will, on the basis of your request, send you your personal information or transfer them directly to another processing manager.

If you submit a request to send your personal information to us, we will comply with this request for free. If we can not meet your request within a reasonable time, we will notify you of the date when we will comply with the request. If for any reason we cannot meet your request, we will send you an explanation of why we did not meet your request.

Notification of personal data breach

In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and the competent supervisory body by email within 72 hours about the extent of the injury, the data contained, the potential impact on our services and our planned data protection measures and the limitation of any harmful effects per individual.

We will not send you a notification of a violation in the following cases:

         •        if there are technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption) applied to personal data affected by the violation of personal data which make this information incomprehensible to any person who is not authorized to access them;

         •        if we have taken further measures to ensure that the individuals’ rights and freedom will not be put at a high risk;

         •        if this would require a disproportionate effort (in this case, we will notify you through means of public disclosure or similar equally effective measures).

Violation of personal data means a security breach that leads to unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data transmitted, stored and processed in connection with the provision of our services.

Your consent

By using this website, you give your consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

In the event of a change in our privacy policy we will notify you on this page and update the date of the policy change below as follows.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 25, 2018.

The right to complain to the competent authority

You may at any time send a complaint to the competent authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal information. You can file a complaint to the Republic of Croatia with the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP).